Direct Tax
Consulting
ESG Advisory
Indirect Tax
Growth Advisory
Internal Audit
BFSI Audit
Industry Audit
Valuation
RBI Services
SEBI Services
IRDA Registration
AML Advisory
IBC Services
Recovery of Shares
NBFC Compliance
IRDA Compliance
Finance & Accounts
Payroll Compliance Services
HR Outsourcing
LPO
Fractional CFO
General Legal
Corporate Law
Debt Recovery
Select Your Location
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has issued new guidelines in a recent notification. The notification No. 22/2019 addresses the non-generation of E-way bill. So Today we will discuss about No E-way Bill Generation in case of Non Filing of GST Return.
The notification dated April 23, 2019, laid rules against any business who failed to file last two GST returns on time as per Rule 138E of the CGST Rules[1]. Such business units will not be able to generate E-Way Bill as they will cease to fill Part A of the EWB-01.
This rule will be in implementation from 21st June 2019. The notification is impactful for business units as any consignment valuing more than 50 thousand rupees cannot be shipped without a valid E-Way Bill.
As a part of relief provision, the concerned parties can appeal to the Jurisdictional Commissioner to obtain the E-Way Bill. The commissioner can reject or accept the application based on his discretion.
However, this order of Jurisdictional commissioner can be annulled in case of any contradictory decision is laid by the commissioner of State Tax or Union Territory Tax. Hence, no consignee, consigner or transporter will be able to generate an E-way Bill, if they fail to file the last two GST returns.
A business house generates a E-way Bill from a common portal for movement of consignment valuing more than Rs. 50,000.
In this, supplier/recipient needs to furnish part A of the form consisting GST identification number, value of goods and invoice number. The transporter fills the part B of the e-way bill consisting details of vehicle used.
After the GST implementation, government wants to ensure timely GST return filing. To ensure regular GST return filing, the government has debarred generation of e-way bill in case of non-furnishing of GST return for two consecutive periods.
Read Also: E-Way Bill System under GST
Are you looking to establish a business for IPR, share, and investment holding in the UAE’s m...
On 24 September 2026, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) approved the Portfolio...
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has approved several important regulatory cha...
SEBI has taken a major step to make compliance reporting easier in the Indian securities market...
India's digital payment system is growing rapidly. Now, many businesses are getting involved in...
Are you human?: 4 + 8 =
Easy Payment Options Available No Spam. No Sharing. 100% Confidentiality
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs has withdrawn the circular published earlier in July this year whic...
05 Jun, 2024
Taxes are the primary source of income for any country, and India is no different. The taxes are spent for public w...
16 Jul, 2021